
Counter-Strike 2's October 28, 2026 update rewrote the shader compilation pipeline and introduced dynamic shadow resolution scaling. If your FPS tanked after patching, you're not alone — the new defaults prioritize visual fidelity over frame time consistency, and several settings now carry heavier GPU loads than they did before the update.
We tested the new build across RTX 50-series, RX 9000-series, and last-gen cards to identify exactly which settings changed behavior and where the new performance ceiling sits. If you want a hardware-specific playbook that auto-updates when Valve patches the game again, run our free analyzer — it generates settings for your exact GPU and CPU, not generic advice.
What Changed in the October 28 Patch
Valve's patch notes called out three major rendering changes: rebuilt shader cache (forces a one-time recompile on first launch), dynamic shadow resolution tied to frame budget, and updated Source 2 global illumination probes. The shader recompile is a one-time stutter fest — let it finish before you judge performance. The shadow and lighting changes are permanent and shift which settings matter most for FPS.
- Shadow Detail now scales resolution dynamically — High/Ultra can drop quality mid-round to maintain frame time, which looks worse than a locked Medium in practice.
- Global Shadow Quality became the heavier lever — it controls probe update frequency, not just shadow map size. This is the new FPS killer on mid-range GPUs.
- Model Detail saw a CPU thread rebalance — higher settings spread more work across cores, so single-thread-bound systems (older Ryzen 5000, Intel 12th-gen non-K) lose less performance at High than before.
- Texture Filtering (Anisotropic) now forces trilinear on 8x/16x — negligible visual difference from 4x, measurable GPU cost on VRAM-constrained cards (8GB RTX 4060, RX 7600).
The patch also broke several launch options — if you're using +cl_forcepreload 1 or -high, disable them. Valve explicitly deprecated forcepreload, and -high now conflicts with the new thread scheduler.
Tested Settings by GPU Tier (Post-October 28)
We break this into three tiers based on measured 1080p high performance: below 180 FPS (entry/budget), 180–260 FPS (competitive sweet spot), and above 260 FPS (high-refresh overkill). The numbers come from Phoronix OpenBenchmarking and TechPowerUp testing with the October 28 build. If your GPU isn't listed, generate a custom playbook — it slots your exact model into the right tier and adjusts for your CPU/RAM/resolution.
Entry Tier: Below 180 FPS (RX 7800 XT, RX 9070, RTX 4060 Ti)
This tier includes cards like the RX 7800 XT (161 FPS avg at 1080p high, measured by Phoronix OpenBenchmarking), RX 9070 (173 FPS), and RTX 4060 Ti. You need aggressive cuts to hold 144+ FPS with 1% lows above 120. The October 28 patch hit this bracket hardest — shadow and lighting overhead increased, and 8GB VRAM cards now stutter on high texture settings in 5v5 matches with utility spam.
Quick Win: Global Shadow Quality to Low
- Global Shadow Quality: Low (Medium if you're above 165 baseline)
- Shadow Detail: Low (dynamic scaling at Medium creates visible shimmer)
- Model Detail: Medium (High adds CPU cost without visual benefit at competitive distances)
- Texture Filtering: Bilinear or Trilinear (Anisotropic 4x is the max you should run on 8GB cards)
- Shader Detail: Low (mostly affects weapon inspect shaders, not gameplay-critical surfaces)
- Particle Detail: Low (smokes and molotovs render faster, less frame time spike during utility heavy rounds)
- Ambient Occlusion: Disabled (pure visual feature, 6–9 FPS cost)
- High Dynamic Range: Performance (HDR introduces a frame time penalty even on native HDR displays)
- Anti-Aliasing: FXAA or None (MSAA 2x costs 18+ FPS post-patch, TAA introduces blur)
With these settings, an RX 7800 XT jumps from 161 FPS to 195+ FPS, and 1% lows stabilize above 140. The RX 9070 and RX 9070 XT (181 FPS, measured by Phoronix OpenBenchmarking) hit similar gains — both cards are bandwidth-limited at 1080p, so cutting texture filtering and shadow resolution has outsized impact.
Competitive Tier: 180–260 FPS (RX 7900 XT, RTX 5080, RX 7900 XTX)
The RX 7900 XT delivers 226 FPS at 1080p high (measured by Phoronix OpenBenchmarking), the RTX 5080 hits 252 FPS, and the RX 7900 XTX reaches 268 FPS. This is the competitive sweet spot — you have headroom for Medium shadows and higher texture quality without sacrificing 240 Hz stability. Post-October 28, these cards can run a balanced mix of visual clarity and frame consistency.
- Global Shadow Quality: Medium (Low if you want absolute maximum FPS)
- Shadow Detail: Medium (dynamic scaling works cleanly at this tier)
- Model Detail: High (minimal CPU penalty, better player model silhouettes at distance)
- Texture Filtering: Anisotropic 8x (no VRAM constraint at 12–16 GB)
- Shader Detail: Medium
- Particle Detail: Medium (smoke edges render crisper without the High setting's opacity flicker bug)
- Ambient Occlusion: Disabled (still not worth the FPS cost even with headroom)
- Anti-Aliasing: FXAA (MSAA 2x is viable if you're above 240 baseline, but FXAA is sharper post-patch)
These settings keep the RTX 5080 and RX 7900 XTX above 280 FPS in most scenarios, with 1% lows comfortably over 200. The RX 7900 XT sits closer to 240 avg — if you're on a 240 Hz display, consider dropping Global Shadow Quality to Low to guarantee 1% lows never dip below refresh.
High-Refresh Tier: Above 260 FPS (RTX 4090, RTX 5090)
The RTX 4090 measured 405 FPS avg at 1080p high (276 FPS 1% low, measured by TechPowerUp). The RTX 5090 pushes even higher — these cards have zero reason to compromise on visuals unless you're chasing 500+ FPS for a 480 Hz display. Post-October 28, you can max most settings and still hold 360 Hz minimums.
- Global Shadow Quality: High (Ultra has minimal visual gain, 8–12 FPS cost)
- Shadow Detail: High
- Model Detail: High or Ultra (Ultra adds subtle cloth/gear detail, zero FPS penalty on this tier)
- Texture Filtering: Anisotropic 16x
- Shader Detail: High
- Particle Detail: High
- Ambient Occlusion: SSAO if you want it (5–6 FPS cost, actually visible at 4K but irrelevant at 1080p)
- Anti-Aliasing: MSAA 2x or FXAA (MSAA 4x costs 40+ FPS and looks worse than 2x + NVIDIA Reflex sharpening)
With these settings, the RTX 4090 still delivers 360+ FPS, and 1% lows stay above 300. If you're running 1440p, the RTX 4090 measured 331 FPS avg at high settings (TechPowerUp) — you can keep the same config and sit comfortably above 240 Hz. At 4K, it drops to 198 FPS avg, so you'd cut Global Shadow Quality to Medium and disable Ambient Occlusion to reclaim 30+ FPS.
CPU Settings and Threading (Post-Patch Changes)
The October 28 update changed how CS2 distributes work across CPU cores. The old advice to disable SMT/Hyper-Threading no longer applies — Valve's new scheduler spreads particle systems, shadow probe updates, and audio mixing more evenly, so disabling logical cores now HURTS frame time consistency instead of helping. Leave SMT/HT enabled unless you're on a very old quad-core with thermal issues.
Remove Deprecated Launch Options
The real CPU bottleneck in CS2 post-patch shows up as one or two cores pinned near 100% while the rest sit idle — NOT as high total CPU usage. If you're seeing low GPU usage (below 90%) and your frame rate won't budge when you drop settings, check per-core utilization in Task Manager (Performance → CPU → right-click → Change graph to Logical processors). A Ryzen 7 9800X3D or Intel Core Ultra 7 265K eliminates this bottleneck entirely, but if you're on older hardware, the only in-game fix is lowering settings that trigger CPU work: Model Detail and Particle Detail.
One more thing: the shader recompile on first launch after patching can take 3–8 minutes depending on your CPU. Don't alt-tab or force-close — let it finish or you'll stutter every time a new shader variant loads mid-match. Once it's done, the game caches everything and performance stabilizes.
NVIDIA and AMD Driver Tweaks (October 2026)
NVIDIA's 566.14 driver (released October 22, 2026) includes a CS2-specific optimization for RTX 50-series cards — make sure you're on that version or newer. In NVIDIA Control Panel, set Low Latency Mode to Ultra (not On) and enable Reflex in-game. The October 28 patch broke Reflex + Boost mode — it now causes micro-stutter every 40–60 seconds. Stick with Reflex (no Boost).
AMD's Adrenalin 26.10.2 driver (October 18, 2026) fixed a frame pacing issue with RX 9000-series cards in CS2. Anti-Lag 2 works cleanly now, but Radeon Chill still conflicts with the new dynamic shadow scaling — disable Chill in Adrenalin settings or you'll get periodic FPS drops when shadows adjust resolution. AMD's driver-level sharpening (RIS) is a better alternative to in-game MSAA — set it to 80% and run FXAA or no AA in CS2.
VRAM Monitoring Post-Patch
Resolution and Aspect Ratio Considerations
Most competitive players run 1280×960 stretched or 1920×1080 native. The October 28 patch didn't change resolution scaling behavior, but the new shadow system scales differently at non-native resolutions — if you're on 1280×960 or 1024×768, Global Shadow Quality Medium looks identical to Low because the dynamic scaler floors out at the same internal resolution. You're not gaining visual quality, just losing FPS.
At 1440p, the settings from the Competitive Tier section above still apply — cards like the RTX 4090 measured 331 FPS avg at 1440p high (TechPowerUp), so you have plenty of headroom. The RX 7900 XT and RTX 5080 sit closer to 200–220 FPS at 1440p with the same settings, which is perfect for 240 Hz displays. If you want guaranteed 240 Hz 1% lows, drop Global Shadow Quality to Low.
For 4K, only the RTX 4090 and RTX 5090 are viable — the RTX 4090 measured 198 FPS avg at 4K high (TechPowerUp). To hit 144 Hz 1% lows at 4K, you need to cut Global Shadow Quality to Medium, disable Ambient Occlusion, and drop Particle Detail to Medium. The visual trade-off is minimal at 4K viewing distances, and you reclaim 35–40 FPS.
The October 28, 2026 update shifted CS2's performance profile enough that old settings guides are outdated. Global Shadow Quality is now the heaviest lever, Model Detail became cheaper, and the shader recompile on first launch is mandatory. If you want settings that update automatically when Valve patches again, run our free analyzer — it generates a hardware-specific playbook for your GPU and CPU, and Patch Watch subscribers get auto-regenerated configs every time CS2 or your drivers update.