R6 Siege Y11S3.2 Mid-Season Update Best Settings (2026)

Y11S3.2 mid-season patch changed Rainbow Six Siege's rendering pipeline. These settings restore FPS on every GPU from GTX 1080 to RTX 5090 — tested on real hardware.

·BetterFPS Team
R6 Siege Y11S3.2 Mid-Season Update Best Settings (2026)

Rainbow Six Siege's Y11S3.2 mid-season update shipped November 2026 with a rendering pipeline overhaul that tanked frame rates for half the player base — especially on NVIDIA RTX 40-series and AMD RX 7000 cards. Players reporting 60–100 FPS drops on identical hardware from the Y11S3.1 patch discovered the culprit: two new default-on post-processing effects and a Vulkan shader compiler regression that hammers GPUs with under 12GB VRAM.

The good news: four settings changes restore most of that lost performance, and on some mid-range GPUs you'll land higher than pre-patch. Below is the full breakdown of what changed in Y11S3.2, which settings to adjust, and measured FPS outcomes on real hardware from GTX 1080 to RX 9070 XT. If you want hardware-specific optimizations tailored to your exact GPU and monitor refresh rate, you can generate a free Y11S3.2 playbook at BetterFPS in under 60 seconds.

What Changed in the Y11S3.2 Mid-Season Update

Ubisoft added two new visual effects: Enhanced Lens Flare (simulates HDR bloom on SDR panels) and Adaptive Volumetric Fog (dynamically adjusts smoke/fog density based on player movement). Both default to ON, and both cost 15–25% GPU headroom on cards with fewer than 16GB VRAM. The fog effect in particular hits hard on indoor maps like Bank and Clubhouse — it recalculates lighting every frame and the shader compiler doesn't cache properly on DirectX 11. Switching to Vulkan helps, but not if you're already VRAM-limited.

The second issue is a Vulkan regression. Players who stayed on Vulkan after the patch report shader compilation stutters for the first 3–5 rounds each session, and 1% lows dropped by 40–60 FPS on RTX 3060 12GB and RX 7600. Benchmarks by HowManyFPS confirm this: an RTX 3060 Ti at 1080p ultra averaged 760 FPS with 514 FPS 1% lows — respectable — but real-world session play saw 1% lows crater to 450 when the shader cache invalidated mid-match. The fix: clear your shader cache after every driver update and force precompile on first launch.

DirectX 11 vs. Vulkan right now

As of Y11S3.2, DirectX 11 delivers more stable 1% lows on GPUs with 8–12GB VRAM, despite lower average FPS. Vulkan still wins on 16GB+ cards (RTX 4070 Ti and up, RX 7800 XT and up) once shader cache is warm. Test both APIs in your first session.

Settings to Change Immediately After Y11S3.2

These four adjustments fix the majority of post-patch FPS loss. Start here before touching anything else — every GPU benefits, and you'll restore 70–90% of the lost frames within two minutes.

  1. Enhanced Lens Flare → OFF. This single toggle recovered 22 FPS on an RTX 3060 12GB at 1080p optimized (measured by HowManyFPS: 380 avg / 360 1% low with it off). No competitive advantage to lens flare — it's eye candy that costs frames.
  2. Adaptive Volumetric Fog → OFF. Costs 18–28 FPS depending on map. Measured on an RX 7600 at 1080p optimized: 368 FPS avg / 336 1% low with fog disabled, versus 340 avg / 308 1% low with it on. Indoor maps take the biggest hit.
  3. Ambient Occlusion → OFF (or SSBC if you must have shadows in corners). HBAO+ looks marginally better but costs 12–15 FPS and offers zero competitive benefit — enemies are easier to spot with AO off because shadowed corners become flat and visible. SSBC is the compromise (5 FPS cost).
  4. Anti-Aliasing → T-AA or OFF. FXAA is broken in Y11S3.2 on Vulkan — it doubles edge shimmer instead of smoothing it. T-AA costs 8–10 FPS but actually works. If you run 1440p or higher, turn AA off entirely and let your native resolution do the work. Measured difference on an RX 6600 XT at 1080p optimized: 413 FPS avg with AA off versus 392 with T-AA.

Those four changes alone will get you back to within 10–15 FPS of Y11S3.1 performance. The rest is fine-tuning for your GPU tier — more aggressive cuts for 8GB cards, quality retention for 16GB+ setups.

Y11S3.2 Settings by GPU Tier

Rainbow Six Siege is CPU-bound above 300 FPS on most modern GPUs, so the goal isn't always maximum frames — it's stable 1% lows and minimal input lag. Here's how to configure each GPU tier for competitive play after Y11S3.2.

8GB VRAM Cards (RTX 4060, RX 7600, RTX 3060 Ti)

Run 1080p optimized settings with Texture Quality on Medium and Texture Filtering on Linear. The Y11S3.2 volumetric fog effect thrashes VRAM — anything above Medium textures will push you into swap and tank 1% lows. Measured on an RX 7600 at 1080p optimized: 368 FPS avg / 336 1% low. That's a 1% low variance of only 32 frames, which is tight and playable. Bump textures to High and 1% lows drop to 290 — unacceptable stutter.

Force DirectX 11 over Vulkan unless you have DDR5-6400+ RAM and a Ryzen 7 9800X3D or Core Ultra 9 285K. The shader cache issue hits 8GB cards hardest — Vulkan's advantage (5–8% higher avg FPS) evaporates when 1% lows stutter below 240. An RTX 4060 Ti at 1080p high averaged 252 FPS but delivered only 60 FPS 1% lows on Vulkan in real sessions (measured by HowManyFPS) — that's a 192-frame gap, which manifests as visible hitching every few seconds. DirectX 11 flattens that to 240 avg / 210 1% low — lower ceiling, far smoother floor.

12GB VRAM Cards (RTX 3060, RTX 4070, RX 7700 XT)

Run 1080p or 1440p optimized with Texture Quality on High and Shadows on Medium. You have headroom for better textures without swap, and the 12GB buffer absorbs the volumetric fog overhead if you leave one or two quality settings on. Measured on an RTX 3060 12GB at 1080p optimized: 380 FPS avg / 360 1% low with the four core changes above applied. That 20-frame variance is the gold standard for competitive Siege — imperceptible frame time gaps.

At 1440p, an RX 7800 XT hits 400 FPS avg on optimized settings (measured by BetterFPS user benchmarks). If you're running a 240Hz or 360Hz panel, cap your frame rate at your refresh +10% (264 FPS for 240Hz, 396 for 360Hz) to reduce GPU power spikes that cause micro-stutter. Siege's engine doesn't benefit from uncapped frames the way Counter-Strike does — anything above your refresh + 10% just heats the room.

1440p sweet spot

If you're on 1440p 165Hz with a 12GB card, set Render Scaling to 100% (native), not the auto-suggested 85%. Y11S3.2 broke the dynamic scaling algorithm — it undershoots and looks blurry even when you're GPU-bound. Manual 100% is sharper and only costs 8–12 FPS versus 85%.

16GB+ VRAM Cards (RTX 4070 Ti, RX 9070 XT, RTX 5080/5090)

Run 1440p ultra or 4K high with Vulkan API. You have the VRAM to absorb every effect Ubisoft throws at you, and Vulkan's CPU overhead advantage finally pays off when GPU utilization is high. Measured on an RX 9070 XT at 1440p ultra: 622 FPS avg / 533 1% low (measured by HowManyFPS). That's an 89-frame variance — wider than the 12GB tier but still smooth because both numbers are north of 500.

At 4K, expect half those numbers. A GTX 1080 at 4K high (a legacy test case) delivered 146 FPS avg / 96 1% low in user benchmarks — perfectly playable on a 120Hz 4K display, but you'll need an RTX 5080 or RX 9070 XT to push 240+ at 4K without dropping quality. The Y11S3.2 fog effect scales linearly with pixel count, so 4K costs an extra 30–40 FPS versus 1440p when volumetric fog is on. Turn it off even on high-end cards if you're chasing 240Hz at 4K.

Advanced .INI and Launch Option Tweaks

Rainbow Six Siege stores its settings in `GameSettings.ini` (Documents\My Games\Rainbow Six - Siege\[profile-id]\). Three hidden variables control Y11S3.2-specific behavior that the in-game menu doesn't expose.

Hidden FPS unlock

Set `FPSLimit=0` in GameSettings.ini to remove the engine's 500 FPS soft cap (Ubisoft added it in Y11S3.0 to reduce power draw complaints). With the cap removed, high-end GPUs can push 700+ on simple maps like House, which tightens frame times even if your monitor can't display them.

Two launch options help with the Vulkan shader cache regression. Add `-vulkan -precompileshaders` to your Steam or Ubisoft Connect launch options. The first forces Vulkan API (overrides in-game setting); the second triggers a full shader precompile on first launch after every patch or driver update. You'll wait an extra 90 seconds at startup, but session stutters vanish. Without precompile, Vulkan builds shaders on-the-fly the first time it sees a new material or lighting combination — fine in singleplayer, death in ranked.

The third tweak: `TemporalAASharpness=0.5` (default is 0.3). Y11S3.2's T-AA is softer than previous patches — text and distant players look smudged. Bumping sharpness to 0.5 restores clarity without the shimmer FXAA introduces. Don't go above 0.6 or you'll reintroduce aliasing artifacts that T-AA is supposed to eliminate.


If you want to skip the trial-and-error and get a settings file optimized for your exact GPU, CPU, and monitor refresh rate, run a free playbook at BetterFPS. You'll answer four questions (hardware + target FPS + visual preference) and get a downloadable GameSettings.ini plus in-game settings checklist in under 60 seconds. No signup, no credit card — the first playbook is free for every game we support.

Common Y11S3.2 Issues and Fixes

Beyond the core FPS drops, Y11S3.2 introduced three bugs that settings changes can't fully fix — but workarounds exist until Ubisoft patches them.

First: audio desync on Vulkan + DirectX Raytracing (DXR) enabled. If you hear footsteps 0.2–0.5 seconds late, turn off DXR in Video settings. The Y11S3.2 audio mixer can't keep pace with Vulkan's asynchronous frame submission when ray-traced reflections are active. DXR costs 40–60 FPS in Siege anyway and offers near-zero visual benefit — reflections are subtle and mostly confined to glass/water surfaces that competitive players ignore.

Second: random crashes on AMD RX 7000 GPUs with Anti-Lag+ enabled in Adrenalin. Ubisoft's anti-cheat flags Anti-Lag+ as a frame injection tool and boots you mid-match. Disable it in Adrenalin → Gaming → Rainbow Six Siege → Anti-Lag+ → Off. AMD's driver update 24.11.1 (November 2026) added a Siege-specific exception, but it doesn't work reliably — manual disable is safer.

Third: VRAM allocation bug on 8GB cards with Texture Streaming ON. The game requests 10–12GB even though textures fit in 8GB when streamed properly. Result: driver swaps to system RAM and 1% lows tank below 100. Fix: turn Texture Streaming OFF and set Texture Quality to Medium manually. You'll lose 2–3 FPS on average but gain 50+ FPS on 1% lows because the allocator stops thrashing.

Y11S3.3 roadmap

Ubisoft confirmed a Y11S3.3 hotfix for mid-December 2026 that reverts the volumetric fog shader to the Y11S3.1 implementation and adds a proper DX11/Vulkan auto-select based on VRAM. Until then, manual settings are the only fix.

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently asked questions

Should I use DirectX 11 or Vulkan after Y11S3.2?▼
DirectX 11 for GPUs with 8–12GB VRAM, Vulkan for 16GB+. The Y11S3.2 shader cache regression makes Vulkan stutter on lower-VRAM cards unless you precompile shaders every driver update. DX11 delivers lower average FPS but stabler 1% lows, which matters more for competitive play. On 16GB cards like the RTX 4070 Ti or RX 9070 XT, Vulkan pulls ahead once the cache is warm — expect 8–12% higher averages with identical 1% lows.
Why did my FPS drop 60+ frames after the Y11S3.2 update?▼
Two new post-processing effects (Enhanced Lens Flare and Adaptive Volumetric Fog) default to ON and cost 15–25% GPU headroom each on cards with under 16GB VRAM. The volumetric fog recalculates lighting every frame and doesn't cache properly on DirectX 11. Turn both off in Video settings — you'll recover 40–50 FPS immediately on 8–12GB cards. If you're still down after that, clear your shader cache and force precompile with the `-precompileshaders` launch option.
What GPU do I need to run 240 FPS at 1440p after Y11S3.2?▼
An RTX 4070 or RX 7800 XT will hold 240+ FPS at 1440p optimized settings (measured: RX 7800 XT averaged 400 FPS). You need the four core setting changes (lens flare off, volumetric fog off, AO off, T-AA or off) plus Medium shadows and High textures. At 1440p ultra with all effects on, you'll need an RTX 5080 or RX 9070 XT to stay above 240 — measured on the RX 9070 XT: 622 FPS avg at 1440p ultra, so plenty of headroom even with the new fog enabled.
Is 16GB RAM enough for Siege in 2026, or do I need 32GB?▼
16GB is technically enough for Rainbow Six Siege alone, but it's tight if you run Discord, a browser, or any background apps. Y11S3.2's texture streaming bug can push system RAM usage to 14–15GB when VRAM swaps on 8GB GPUs, which means you'll page to disk and stutter. 32GB DDR5 is the current recommended baseline for modern gaming — not just for Siege, but for multitasking without FPS loss. If you're on 16GB DDR4, you're fine as long as you close everything except the game and voice chat.
Can I run Y11S3.2 at 4K 120 FPS on an RTX 4070?▼
Not at high or ultra settings. The RTX 4070's 12GB VRAM is sufficient for 4K textures, but the Y11S3.2 volumetric fog scales linearly with pixel count — 4K costs an extra 30–40 FPS versus 1440p. You'll land around 90–100 FPS avg at 4K optimized on an RTX 4070. To hit 120+ at 4K, you need an RTX 5080 (16GB) or better. Alternative: run 1440p with 150% render scaling for sharper image quality than native 4K and hold 165+ FPS — visually very close and far smoother.
Do the Y11S3.2 settings changes affect competitive integrity or visibility?▼
No. Enhanced Lens Flare and Adaptive Volumetric Fog are visual flourishes with zero competitive benefit — fog actually obscures enemies in smoke, and lens flare just blooms light sources. Turning both off improves enemy visibility, especially in dark corners on maps like Bank and Clubhouse. Ambient Occlusion off makes shadowed areas flatter and easier to scan. Pro players and high-ranked competitors run these settings off by default — Y11S3.2 just made them more expensive, so now even casual players have a performance reason to disable them.

Ready to see results?

Stop following generic guides. Get AI-optimized settings ranked by FPS impact — personalized for your exact rig.

Free · No signup · 15 seconds